6b76acd05e18497c057639489560887e

d05b63b6578383b74f89f47a994168fd

34385b3706383b67e3189dccf189e608

802e0afa3f8cec82459401b3fc8cbfbf

feae514649d565f2ad729b7304af36b2

לוח שנה

א ב ג ד ה ו ש
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 

ארועים עתידיים

<embed>

אירועים לפי סוג

Workshop: The Good, The Bad And The Agri

תאריך: 
ב', 03/09/2018 עד ג', 04/09/2018

Workshop

Elucidating Beneficial and Detrimental Plant-Microbe Interactions
towards Sustainable Agriculture

September 3-4, 2018

The program schedule is attached
For Registration please press here 
The deadline for Registration is August 20.

Scientific Program Monday 3

08:30 – 09:00 Registration, reception and light refreshment

09:00 – 09:15 Opening

09:15 – 11:00 Session 1: Innovative approaches for plant health

09:15 – 09:45

Ron Walcott, University of Georgia, USA.
Bacterial fruit blotch: A model for improving the management of seedborne phytobacterial diseases

09:45 – 10:10

Maya Kleiman, Volcani Center, Israel.
The influence of surface structure on plant-pathogen interaction revealed using biomimetics

10:10 – 10:35

Dani Shtienberg, Volcani Center, Israel.
Implementation of simple approaches for maintaining plant health

10:35 – 11:00

Abraham Gamliel, Volcani Center, Israel.
Management of soilborne plant pathogens: streaming within the crop production system

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 – 13:20 Session 2: Mechanisms of biological control and plant growth promotion

11:30 – 12:00

Rob Jackson, University of Reading, UK.
Multiple toxins enable Pseudomonas poae to kill aphids

12:00 – 12:25

Ilana Kolodkin-Gal, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel.
The plant host induces antibiotic production to select for most beneficial colonizers

12:25 – 12:50

Maggie Levy, Hebrew University, Israel.
The biocontrol agent Pseudozyma aphidis suppresses callose deposition but activates induced resistance in plants

12:50 – 13:20

Richard Belanger, Laval University, Canada.
Changing the paradigm of the mode of action of biocontrol agents

13:20 – 14:40 Lunch

14:40 – 16:00 Session 3: Plant immunity and virulence I

14:40 – 15:10

Dawn Arnold, University of the West of England, UK.
A persistent reservoir of a genomic island in Pseudomonas syringae pv. phaseolicola

15:10 – 15:35

Adi Avni, Tel Aviv University.
SlPRA1 Participates in LeEIX2-defense response signaling triggered by the EIX MAMP

15:35 – 16:00

Saul Burdman, Hebrew University, Israel.
Elucidating the arsenal of type III-secreted effectors of the cucurbit pathogenic bacterium Acidovorax citrulli

16:00 – 16:20 Coffee break

16:20 – 17:10 Session 3 (continue)

16:20 – 16:45

Ofir Bahar, Volcani Center, Israel.
Elucidating the interactions between bacterial outer membrane vesicles and the plant immune system

16:45 – 17:10

Shay Covo, Hebrew University, Israel.
Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici - a soilborne pathogen super-smart in the sun


Scientific Program Tuesday 4

08:30 – 09:00 Registration, reception and light refreshment

9:00 – 10:40 Session 4: Ecology and evolution of plant-associated microbes

09:00 – 09:25

Yonatan Friedman, Hebrew University, Israel. High-throughput screening of microbial communities using nanodroplet technology

09:25 – 09:50

Yael Helman, Hebrew University, Israel.
Enhanced bacterial surface-motility due to interspecies microbial interactions

09:50 – 10:15

Eddie Cytryn, Volcani Center, Israel.
Elucidating the role of secondary metabolite encoding genes in root- associated bacteria

10:15 – 10:40

Nadav Kashtan, Hebrew University, Israel.
Formation of microscopic drops around bacterial aggregates on drying surfaces

10:40 – 11:10 Coffee break

11:10 – 12:55 Session 5: Plant microbiome and plant health

11:10 – 11:40

Vittorio Venturi, International Centre for Genetic and Biotechnology, Italy.
Pseudomonas fuscovaginae as a model to study the ecological role of quorum sensing in a plant disease

11:40 – 12:05

Asaf Aharoni, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel.
The root, the microbiome and the secreted metabolome in between

12:05 – 12:30

Asaf Levy, Hebrew University, Israel.
Genomic features of bacterial adaptation to plants

12:30 – 12:55

Dror Minz, Volcani Center, Israel.
Studying and targeted manipulation of the root microbiome

12:55 – 14:20 Lunch

14:20 – 15:45 Session 6: Plant immunity and virulence II

14:20 – 14:50

Panagiotis Sarris, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology (IMBB)-FORTH, Greece & University of Exeter, UK.
Plant immunity receptors mimic pathogen virulence targets

14:50 – 15:20

Bingyu Zhao, VirginiaTech, USA.
The Acidovorax citrulli type III effector Aave_2166 interacts with WRKY70 to trigger defense responses in host and nonhost plants

15:20 – 15:45

Maya Bar, Volcani Center, Israel.
Roads to resistance: generating improved crops through different plant immunity priming mechanisms

15:45 – 16:05 Coffee break

16:05 – 16:55 Session 6 (continue)

16:05 – 16:30

Guido Sessa, Tel Aviv University, Israel.
The role of a novel Arabidopsis receptor-like cytoplasmic kinase in PAMP-triggered immunity

16:30 – 16:55

Sima Yaron, Technion Institute, Israel.
Enteric pathogen-plant interactions: molecular mechanisms leading to survival and growth of Salmonella enterica on herbs